Search Decisions
[…] 3  BAH  differential  (BAH-DIFF)  is  a  housing  allowance  authorized  for  members  who  pay  child 
support.  A member is not entitled to BAH-DIFF if the monthly rate of that child support is less 
than the BAH-DIFF.  Article 3.C.2.c. 
4  E-mail  messages  in  the  record  indicate  that  the  Coast  Guard  is  aware  that  the  applicant  had 
neither wife nor child living with him on a permanent basis from July 5, 2002, through December 
2002.  It is not clear whether the BAH-W he received for this period was ever recouped.  

37 U.S.C. § 403.  Basic Allowance for Housing  
 
Title 37 U.S.C. § 403 provides that: 
 

(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of a uniformed service 
who  is  entitled  to  basic  pay  is  entitled  to  a  basic  allowance  for  housing  at  the 
monthly  rates  prescribed  under  this  section  or  another  provision  of  law  with 
regard  to  the  applicable  component  of  the  basic  allowance  for  housing.    The 
amount of the basic allowance for housing for a member will vary according to 
the  pay  grade  in  which  the  member  is  assigned  or  distributed  for  basic  pay 
purposes, the dependency status of the member, and the geographic location of 
the member.  
 

(2) A member of a uniformed service with dependents is not entitled to a 
basic  allowance  for  housing  as  a  member  with  dependents  unless  the  member 
makes  a  certification  to  the  Secretary  concerned  indicating  the  status  of  each 
dependent  of  the  member.    The  certification  shall  be  made  in  accordance  with 
regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense. 

Coast Guard Pay Manual (COMDTINST M7220.29) 
 

 

Article  3.C.2.  of  the  Pay  Manual  states  “BAH  is  payable  to  members  on 
active duty and will vary according to the grade in which serving or appointed